Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction
Dubuffet: Important Works From The Mary And George Bloch Collection | Dubuffet: Œuvres Importantes de la Collection Mary et George Bloch
Migration (L46)
Auction Closed
April 23, 05:29 PM GMT
180,000 - 250,000 EUR
Dubuffet: Important Works From The Mary And George Bloch Collection
Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
Migration (L46)
signed with the initials and dated 84 (lower left)
acrylic on paper laid down on canvas
100 x 134 cm; 39 ⅜ x 52 ¾ in.
Executed on November 15th, 1984.
__________________________________________________
Dubuffet: Œuvres Importantes de la Collection Mary et George Bloch
Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
Migration (L46)
signé des initiales et daté 84 (en bas à gauche)
acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile
100 x 134 cm; 39 ⅜ x 52 ¾ in.
Exécuté le 15 novembre 1984.
Pace Gallery, New York
Waddington Galleries, London
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1986
Pace Gallery, New York
Waddington Galleries, Londres
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1986
Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fasc. XXXVII: Non-lieux, Paris, 1989, p. 80, no. 200, illustrated in colour
Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fasc. XXXVII: Non-lieux, Paris, 1989, p. 80, no. 200, illustré en couleurs
London, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet, 30 October - 23 November, 1985; catalogue, p.20, no.17, illustrated in colour
Londres, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet, 30 octobre - 23 novembre, 1985; catalogue, p.20, no.17, illustré en couleurs
You May Also Like